O-1 Visa | Immigration Law Group, LLC

What is the O-1 Visa (Extraordinary Ability)?:

The O-1 visa is available for individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (O-1A). Individuals with extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in a motion picture. In addition, the television industry and have been nationally or internationally recognized for their achievements. These are temporary visas meaning the applicant must intend to work for a finite duration of time in the U.S. in their area of extraordinary ability.

How do I apply for an O-1 visa?:

In order to apply for the visa, a petitioning company must file Form I-129 with USCIS and list the applicant as the beneficiary.  The application must also include a written advisory opinion from a peer group or person designated by such group that has expertise in the beneficiary employee’s area of ability.

How long does the visa last and does it let me bring my family to the U.S.?:

The O-1 visa is approved initially for a period of 3 years and can be renewed every year for one-year increments. The O-1 visa holder can also bring their spouse and unmarried children under age 21 on O-3 visa but they may not work in the U.S.  The family may engage in full time or part time study while on the O-3 visa.

If you have questions related to the O-1 visa process, contact our office today at (866)691-9894 to set up a consultation.