INVESTMENT-BASED VISAS:

If you are seeking to invest in a Business in the U.S., you should consider how much you are willing to invest and what type of venture would be best for you to pursue.  Our firm has assisted many clients obtain legal status in the U.S. by virtue of their investment.

EB-5 Investor Visa:

If you are willing to invest at least $500,000 to $1 million, you may even be eligible to obtain permanent resident “green card” status through the EB-5 visa program.  You your spouse, and your children under age 21 may be able to obtain their permanent residency once all requirements are met and USCIS approval is received.  The following are the requirements for EB-5 approval:

  1. Investment of minimum of $1 million unless you are investing in a commercial entity located in a targeted employment area (TEA).  The area must be rural or in a high unemployment area.
  2. The investment must result in the creation of 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers.  If the investment is made at a regional center, the EB-5 investor only has to show that 10 full-time indirect jobs or induced jobs were created.  Indirect jobs are those created in businesses which supply goods or services to the EB-5 project.  Induced jobs are jobs created as a result of income spent by EB-5 project employees.
  3. The investment must be made in a for-profit U.S. commercial entity.  The EB-5 visa applicant can invest in different types of business entities but in general can invest directly into a new commercial enterprise or in a regional center.  New commercial enterprises must have been established after November 29, 1990.

If you have additional questions and want to know if you could qualify for an investment-based visa, call us today at 503-951-8209 to set up a consultation.