DACA dreamers

The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program, since its inception, has offered protection to an estimated 820,000 immigrants who are undocumented from getting deported. Surprisingly, virtually all the immigrants happen to have come to the United States while young, and have been residents for the last ten years. Currently, however, the progress is in serious jeopardy as the government is fighting to phase out the program.

So, what will happen to Dreamers if DACA is rescinded?

What Is DACA?

DACA is an American program founded in June 2012 that offers undocumented immigrants reprieve from deportation and eligibility to work in the US.

Who Are Dreamers?

Dreamers are typically those individuals who are protected under DACA. Approximately 787,580 undocumented immigrants had been approved for the program by the time Trump stated his decision to discontinue the program.

Those eligible for DACA were typically immigrants who came into the US as children below 16 years of age and have grown up as citizens. For applicants to qualify, they must have been below age 31 when the program was initiated. The applicants were also required to have no record of serious misdemeanors, felonies, or a threat to the national security.

Most Dreamers are reported to have come from Honduras, El Salvador, Mexico, and Guatemala. The White House also reports a huge number of them to being between 15 and 36 years of age. The majority of them reside in Florida, New York, Texas, and California.

Why Is It Being Reviewed by the Supreme Court?

In 2017, the Trump administration announced to rescind DACA, claiming that it was created unlawfully as the then president had exceeded his executive power. Then followed several legal trials in federal courts, declaring Trump’s decision was faulty-legal reasoning and failed to properly justify ending the policy. These permitted DACA to temporarily continue renewing recipients’ permits, but all new registrations were suspended.

Then, earlier this year the Supreme Court granted to review the case to determine if the administration’s move to end DACA was actually unlawful. So far, lower courts have been in supporting the initiative claiming that the decision by the administration was unlawful and they should provide a concrete rationale for ending the DACA program. The ruling is expected by the end of June 2020.

How Will This Change Affect Immigrants/ People/ Country?

The loss of the DACA would likely have immense consequences for Dreamers and a substantial impact on the nation’s economy.

• Loss of protection from deportation

DACA offers a two-year period of deportation shield and work authorization for eligible immigrants. Ending the program means recipients will lose their work permits as well as deportation protection as their DACA expires. By the end of 2019, at least two-thirds of DACA permits will have expired. Plus, an estimated 156,250 Dreamers would have no protections by July 2020.

According to a 2018 report, 89 percent of Dreamers are employed in different sectors across the country. Therefore, ending DACA would lead to significant economic consequences. It will reduce the overall GGDP by approximately 42 billion dollars.

• Lose Driving license

DACA recipients are allowed by all states to apply for driver’s licenses, which means that as their DACA permits expire, they could end up losing their driving licenses too.

While all 50 states currently permit DACA recipients to acquire driver’s licenses, about 12 states allow all undocumented immigrants. This means some of the recipients will be able to keep their driver’s licenses depending on the state they live.

• Education Opportunities

The end of DACA could result in higher education being less accessible for the recipients. Some recipients, however, will still enjoy education opportunities as several states allow in-state tuition even to undocumented immigrants. Additionally, some states have never permitted DACA recipients to cover in-state tuition.

Unfortunately, the larger numbers of undocumented students reside in states that allow DACA recipients to apply for public colleges but restrict access for undocumented ones.

This would mean Dreamers in such states would lose their eligibility for higher education once their permits expire.

Why Call Immigration Law Group

With Immigration Law Group, you are guaranteed to work with top-rated immigration lawyers. We can give you the help you need to become a lawful permanent resident green card holder.

Contact us today by phone or online via Skype and one of our immigration attorneys will answer your immigration questions. We can help you get on the right track!

Portland Immigration Lawyer

The cost for becoming a United States Citizen might become 83 percent more expensive. The Trump Administration is attempting to raise the application fees from citizenship to legal permanent residency.

Last Thursday, USCIS announced the proposed price hikes, in their statement “current fees do not recover the full costs of providing adjudication and naturalization services.”  The citizenship application fee is currently 640 dollars, the proposed price hike would make the fee 1,170 dollars. The legal permanent residency fee is currently 1,220 and USCIS is attempting to raise it to 2,195.

The proposed price hikes would have a major affect on immigration. There are also price hikes for Asylum, Temporary Protected Status Beneficiaries, and DACA recipients. DACA renewals would go from 495 dollars to 765 dollars. The administration is also seeking to transfer $207.6 million of USCIS funding and divert it to Immigration and Customs Enforcement.

Advocacy groups are pressing people who are eligible to apply as soon as possible. USCIS and the Trump Administration must place the proposed price hikes in a comment period, the period ends on December 16th.

These price hikes have very little blocking their way to becoming a reality. Congress is really the only option to prevent the price hikes from becoming implemented.

The time to apply for your green card or citizenship application is now!  Don’t wait until the fees increase a substantial amount more than they already are.  Feel free to contact us with any questions.

How to become a United States Citizen:

You have been a permanent resident green card holder for the last five years, or a permanent resident green card holder for the last three years if you are filing as the spouse of a US citizen. Now you want to enjoy the benefits of being a United States citizen, maybe you want to vote, maybe you want to have the chance of working federal jobs, or maybe you just don’t want to worry about renewing your green card every 10 years and have the peace of mind that comes with being a United States citizen. Below are the steps and requirements that are necessary to become a United States citizen.

Phase one: Eligibility

The applicant must be at least eighteen years old at the time of filing N-400 form. You also must be a permanent resident green card holder of at least five years OR a permanent resident green card holder of at least three years if you are filing as the spouse of a person who is a United States citizen.

There is a ninety-day filing exception. You may submit your N-400 to USCIS as early as
ninety days before reaching your three- or five-year wait period as a green card holder —
as long as you’ve satisfied all other eligibility requirements. You must still wait the full three or five years, however, to become a U.S. citizen. Filing early just lets you get ahead in the application process. (Our guide to citizenship has the full details.)

You can apply if you are married to, and living with, a US citizen. You also must have been married to that US citizen for at least the past three years. The US citizen spouse must have been a US citizen for at least the past three years.

Also during the past three years, you must not have been out of the country for eighteen months or more. You are eligible to apply based on five-year residency if during the last five years you have NOT been out of the United States for thirty months or more.

There are exceptions to the thirty-month rule. If you are a person who has served on board a vessel operated by or registered in the United States OR are an employee or an individual under contract to the US Government OR a person who performs ministerial or priestly functions for a religious denomination or an interdenominational organization with a valid presence in the United States.

To qualify for citizenship eligibility you must have not gone a trip outside the United
States for one year or more without an approved “Application to Preserve Residence for
Naturalization Purposes.”

You must reside in the state or district in which you applied for citizenship for at least the last three months.

Next Step – Biometrics Appointment

The next step is to set up your biometrics appointment — basically, getting your
fingerprints taken — at your local USCIS field office. As with the marriage-based green
card process, USCIS will take your fingerprints during naturalization in order to conduct
a background check. The fingerprinting appointment usually takes place about a month
after USCIS receives your U.S. citizenship application.

You must have “good moral character,” broadly defined as a character that measures up to
the standards of average citizens in your community. More specifically, however, it
means you did not have certain types of crimes — such as murder, illegal gambling, or intentionally lying to the U.S. government in order to gain immigration benefits — on
your record at any time before filing, and you did not lie during your naturalization
interview.

Phase Two: Exam and Oath

You must pass a two-part naturalization test: the first is an English language test
(covering reading, writing, and speaking skills) and the second a civics test (covering
knowledge of U.S. history and government).

You must be able to read, write and speak basic English. There are some exceptions to
this requirement. If you are over the age of fifty years old and have lived in the United
States for at least the last twenty years since becoming a Permanent resident OR you are over the age of fifty-five years old and have lived in the United States for at least fifteen
years since becoming a Permanent Resident OR you have a disability that prevents you from fulfilling this requirement and you will file a “Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions” (Form N-648) completed a signed by a doctor with your application.

You must know the fundamentals of US History and the form and principles of the US
Government. Must be willing to serve in the U.S. military or perform civilian service for the
The United States if called upon to do so. You must register with the Selective Service System if you are male and have lived in the United States between the ages of 18 and 25. You must be willing to defend the U.S. Constitution.

If you are able to pass through the two phases of requirements then you can become a United States citizen. If you want to determine your citizenship eligibility, please give us a call at (866)-691-9894 for a consultation to begin your path to becoming a United States citizen.

Dated: May 30, 2019

Recently the United States and Immigration Services Website has released naturalization statistics. According to the USCIS a total of 163,000 people were naturalized during 2018. This has been a 55% increase from the year before. Some immigration attorneys believe it is due to the recent political climate and the ability to vote is the driving factor behind the spike in citizenship applications and naturalizations. Immigration attorney, Iliana Holguin believes the raise in naturalizations is that now theyre really seeing the importance of having a voice in our democracy by being able to vote. Especially with all the negative rhetoric thats being said about immigrant and immigrant communities.

The desire to vote has been a major factor for permanent residents to become citizens. Washington Post reporter, Allison Klein, reported last year that Maria Valles Vda De Bonilla officially became a United States Citizen at the age of 106-years-old. Bonilla is not the oldest immigrant to become a citizen, a Turkish man became a United States citizen at the age of 117. Both wanted their voice to be heard and it proves that becoming a United States citizen does not have an expiration. Enjoying the benefits of being a United States citizen does not have an age limit.

If you want to enjoy these benefits and have your voice be heard in the upcoming elections please reach out to us at (866)691-9894